PLEASE READ BOTH SIDES OF INSTRUCTIONS


  1. Remove old mounting bracket if it is externally mounted.
  2. New mounting plate should be centered in the upper quarter of the mannikin backer board. It should generally cover the old mounting bracket. Take the new mounting bracket and trace around where you want to mount the Timber-Loc. Make sure the new mounting plate does not extend above the top of the mount.
  3. Take a 3.5” hole saw and slowly cut out the center of the traced area. Most of the mannikin backer boards are between the thickness of ½” to ¾”. Once you see that your cut is through the backer board take a standard screwdriver and slowly remove the cut piece of backer board.
  4. Test fit the new mounting plate making sure the small half circle is at the top when inserted into the hole.
  5. Mark holes for the #10 screws. Remove mounting plate and drill out holes using a 1/8” bit. This is a MUST to keep the backer board from cracking around the screws. Using the 1/8” bit will give your mount a secure hold.
  6. Reinstall mounting plate and attach the four 1” #10 screws provided.
  7. Determine where you want to mount the wall bracket. The wall bracket can be mounted into a stud or if no wall stud is available you can use the wall anchor method.
  8. Once you have determined which method you are going to use mark the holes making sure the screw holes line up vertical. Make sure that the small side of the wall bracket is against the wall. Remove wall bracket and drill out the wall stud holes using a 1/8” bit. If you are using the wall anchor method drill out holes using a 5/8” bit. Once you have drilled the holes attach the wall bracket using the 3” #10 wood screws for stud mounting or the machine screws for wall anchor mounting. If you are using the wall anchors make sure to insert screw through the wall bracket and then attach the wall anchor making sure you fold the wall anchor toggles towards the head of the screw.
  9. Make sure the mounting plate and wall bracket screws are tight.
  10. Hang your wild game mount by sliding the wall bracket into the mounting plate pocket and let the wild game mount wedge itself into place. Once seated you can adjust your wild game mount if needed. Take a drivers license or id card and gently groom the fur around and behind the mount.

Make sure that the wall is relatively even where you’re going to hang your big game mount. Examples of uneven surfaces: lap siding, stone, and/or brick type mounting surfaces. This allows the backer board to create force at the bottom of the mannikin mount when installed. If needed, you can install rubber bumpers to the bottom quarter of the backer board to increase force and holding power. ATTENTION: MASONRY APPLICATION: If installing on a masonry product use blue 3/16” Tapcon concrete anchor with tapered phillips flat head. You will need a 5/32” masonry bit. Determine the thickness of the masonry application and use the appropriate length screw. Always determine what may be located directly behind the wall mounting site. Example: electrical wires

TOOLS NEEDED:

  • WALL STUD: 3.5” HOLE SAW, ELECTRIC OR CORDLESS DRILL, 1/8” DRILL BIT, STANDARD AND PHILLIPS SCREWDRIVER.
  • WALL ANCHOR: SAME AS ABOVE PLUS 5/8” DRILL BIT.
  • MASONRY: 3/16” BLUE TAPERED PHILLIPS TAPCON, 5/32” MASONRY BIT, 3.5” HOLE SAW, DRILL, 1/8” DRILL BIT, STANDARD AND PHILLIPS SCREWDRIVER.

Comments are closed.